Skip to content

This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which Mactech Energy Group will process personal information provided to us, this information is also referred to as ‘personal data’.

Mactech Energy Group Ltd (Registration number 08946927) of 17/23 Claremont Road, Whitley Bay, Tyne and Wear, NE26 3TN including, for the purposes of these Terms, our branch offices and our subsidiary companies (as defined by s.1159 Companies Act 2006) or associated bodies corporate (as defined by s.256 Companies Act 2006), (“We”, “Us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice (together with any other documents referred to herein) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to Us, will be processed by Us in connection with Our recruitment and employment processes for and on behalf of ourselves and our clients. Please read the following carefully to understand Our views and practices regarding your personal data and how We will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and the version of the GDPR retained in UK law (the “UK GDPR”) the Data Controller is Mactech Energy Group Ltd with its subsidiaries, ME Global Resources Ltd, ME Project Payroll Solutions Ltd, Mactech Inspection Ltd and ME Project Management Ltd being Data processors.

Where you express an interest or, you apply for a job opening posted by Us or engage in services, these Privacy Notice provisions will apply to Our processing of your personal information. Where necessary your data may be collected, stored and shared across Mactech Energy group and its subsidiaries ME Global Resources Ltd, ME Project Payroll Solutions Ltd, Mactech Inspection Ltd and ME Project Management Ltd.

Where you express interest or, apply for a job opening via the application function on a job site or similar online service provider (“Partner”), you should note that the relevant Partner may retain your personal data and may also collect data from Us in respect of the progress of your application. Any use by the Partner of your data will be in accordance with the Partner’s Privacy Notice.

 

Your Personal Information

Information we collect from you

We collect and process some or all of the following types of information from you:

 

    • Information that you provide when you express an interest or apply for a role. This includes information provided through an online job site, via email, via phone, in person at interviews and/or by any other method.
    • In particular, We process personal details such as name, email address, address, telephone number, date of birth, qualifications, experience, information relating to your employment history, skills experience that you provide to Us, as well as your video in case you conduct your interview using the Video Interview feature.
    • If you contact Us, We may keep a record of that correspondence.
    • A record of your progress through any hiring process that we may conduct.
    • Details of your visits to Our Website and Social Media Profiles including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, the site that referred you to Our Website and the resources that you access.
    • Details required to comply with lawful obligations such as sponsorship Visa and other right to work or identity information.
    • Details required to comply with lawful obligations for reporting to HMRC and Information Commissioners Office as well as processing payroll. Such as bank details, pensions, National Insurance and tax information.
    • Details required for employment onboarding and security clearance such as address history, Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) Certificate, next of kin details, health and medical information.
    • Details required for accessing employment benefits such as health insurance and company car use.
    • Details and information required to allow us to make bookings on your behalf where necessary. For example, overnight accommodation and travel arrangements etc.

 

Information We Collect From Other Sources

Advertising Agencies, online jobsites such as Socially Recruited, Total Jobs and Indeed provides Us with the facility to link the data you provide to Us, with other publicly available information about you that you have published on the Internet – this may include sources such as LinkedIn and other social media profiles.

We will search various databases – some publicly available and others not, which may include your personal data (include your CV or Resumé), to find possible candidates to fill Our job openings. Where We find you in this way, we will obtain your personal data from these sources.

We may receive your personal data from a third party who recommends you as a candidate for a specific job opening or for our business more generally.

 

Uses Made of Your Information

Lawful basis for processing

We rely on legitimate interest, contractual and legal obligation as the lawful basis on which We collect and use your personal data. Our legitimate interests are the recruitment of staff on behalf of clients. Our contractual obligations concern the employment of candidates and our legal obligations include the employment of candidates, processing of payroll services and reporting to government and regulatory authorities.

Where you apply for a job opening through any apply functionality, we rely on your consent, which is freely given by you during the application process, to disclose your personal data on the basis described below.

Purposes of processing

We use information held about you in the following ways:

    • To consider your application in respect of a role for which you have applied.
    • To consider your application in respect of other roles.
    • To communicate with you in respect of the recruitment process.
    • To enhance any information that we receive from you with information obtained from third party data providers.
    • To find appropriate candidates to fill Our job openings.
    • To help ourselves, service providers and Partners (such as the job sites through which you may have applied) improve services.
    • To retain a record of our dealings.
    • To provide information to regulatory authorities or statutory bodies, and legal or other professional advisers including insurers.
    • To conduct employment onboarding, security clearance and payroll services on behalf of ourselves and our clients.
    • For employment monitoring and duty of care.

Automated decision making/profiling

We do not use any automated decision-making software.

Disclosure of Your Information

As set out above, we pass your information to our third party service providers, who use it only in accordance with our instructions and as otherwise required by law.

Where you have applied for a job opening through an Apply functionality, and where you have consented to this disclosure, We will disclose certain personal data that We hold, including but not limited to a unique identifier used to identify you, and information about your progress through our hiring process for the applicable job opening, as well as tangible, intangible, visual, electronic, present, or future information that we hold about you, such as your name, contact details and other information involving analysis of data relating to you as an applicant for employment (collectively “Disposition Data”).

Where you have applied to a job opening through another service provider, we may disclose data similar to the Disposition Data defined above to such service provider. The service provider shall be the data controller of this data and shall therefore be responsible for complying with all applicable law in respect of the use of that data following its transfer by Us.

How we store your Personal Data

Security

We take appropriate measures to ensure that all personal data is kept secure including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where We are legally required to do so.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do Our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted through any online means, therefore any transmission remains at your own risk.

Where we store and the transfer of your Personal Data

Where we store your personal data in our own systems, it is stored on secure servers and in the cloud.

The data that We collect from you and process may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the UK or the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the UK or the EEA who work for Us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your orders, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

In the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or the transfer of all or part of our assets to a third party, we may need to transfer your information to a third party. Any transfer will be subject to the agreement of the third party to this Privacy Notice and any processing being only in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

If you would like further information, please contact Us (see ‘Contact’ below). We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom OR EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

How long we keep your Personal Data

We will hold all the data for up to 6 years, or for as long as reasonably required to comply with legal obligations.

Your personal information will be destroyed (*unless exempt under legal obligations and public task) in a secure manner if one of the following occurs:

    • deletion of your personal information by you (or by another person engaged by the Customer); or
    • receipt of a request by you (or another person engaged by the Customer) to us.
    • The retention period expires

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation and the UK GDPR, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

    • access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
    • require Us to correct any mistakes in your information which We hold
    • require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations
    • receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to Us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
    • object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing
    • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
    • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data
    • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances
    • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the UK GDPR.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

    • contact us using our Contact details below
    • let Us have enough information to identify you,
    • let Us have proof of your identity and address, and
    • let Us know the information to which your request relates.

How to complain

We hope that We can resolve any query or concern you raise about Our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation and the UK GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular (under the GDPR) in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint

or telephone: 0303 123 1113

Contact

All questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Notice should be addressed sent to the following email enquiries@mactech.co.uk

Our Companies

Mactech Inspection
ME Global Resources
ME Project Payroll Solutions
ME Project Management